Updated October 2026

Tax brackets

Nebraska tax brackets 2026

Every 2026 Nebraska income tax bracket for single and married filers, the deductions that come first, and the federal brackets that apply on top.

2026 Nebraska tax brackets: single filers

Nebraska taxes income in 3 brackets from 2.46% to 4.55%. A single filer pays the top 4.55% rate on taxable income above $24,760.

RateTaxable incomeTax owed
2.46%$0 to $4,1302.46% of taxable income
3.51%$4,130 to $24,760$101.60 plus 3.51% of income over $4,130
4.55%Over $24,760$825.71 plus 4.55% of income over $24,760

2026 Nebraska tax brackets: married filing jointly

RateTaxable incomeTax owed
2.46%$0 to $8,2502.46% of taxable income
3.51%$8,250 to $49,530$202.95 plus 3.51% of income over $8,250
4.55%Over $49,530$1,651.88 plus 4.55% of income over $49,530

Deductions and exemptions

SingleMarried jointly
Standard deduction$8,850$17,700
Personal credit (off the tax)$176$352

Before the brackets apply, Nebraska subtracts a standard deduction of $8,850 ($17,700 married filing jointly). It then takes a $176 credit ($352 married) off the tax itself.

What your bracket means

Take a single filer earning $75,000. After deductions, $66,150 is taxable in Nebraska. The top slice falls in the 4.55% bracket, but the total Nebraska tax is $2,533, or 3.4% of the salary, because the lower slices are taxed at lower rates.

2026 federal tax brackets

Federal income tax comes off first. For 2026 the standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and the brackets run from 10% to 37%. Pre-tax 401(k) contributions (up to $24,500) lower your federal and most state income tax, but not FICA.

RateSingleMarried jointly
10%$0 to $12,400$0 to $24,800
12%$12,400 to $50,400$24,800 to $100,800
22%$50,400 to $105,700$100,800 to $211,400
24%$105,700 to $201,775$211,400 to $403,550
32%$201,775 to $256,225$403,550 to $512,450
35%$256,225 to $640,600$512,450 to $768,700
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700

Questions

What are the Nebraska tax brackets for 2026?

Nebraska taxes income in 3 brackets from 2.46% to 4.55%. A single filer pays the top 4.55% rate on taxable income above $24,760. Married couples filing jointly get wider brackets.

What is the top income tax rate in Nebraska?

4.55%, on taxable income above $24,760 for single filers.

What tax bracket am I in if I make $75,000 in Nebraska?

A single filer earning $75,000 has about $66,150 of Nebraska taxable income, which lands in the 4.55% bracket. But only the dollars above that threshold pay 4.55%; the whole Nebraska bill is about $2,533, an effective rate of 3.4%. Federally, the same earner is in the 22% bracket.

When do the 2026 brackets apply?

To income you earn from January 1 to December 31, 2026, which you report on the return you file in early 2027. Your employer uses them to withhold from paychecks during 2026.

Sources

Every rate here comes from the agency or table linked below. Tax law changes, so if a number looks off, follow the link and tell us.

  1. 1.Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026
  2. 2.IRS, 2026 tax inflation adjustments (Rev. Proc. 2025-32)
  3. 3.IRS, 2026 401(k) contribution limit
  4. 4.Social Security Administration, 2026 contribution and benefit base

Try Flip

Find out what your bracket really costs you.

Text Flip