Updated October 2026

Income tax calculator

Income tax calculator

Estimate your 2026 federal income tax, effective rate and bracket. Pick your state to add state income tax.

Filing status

Capped at the $24,500 limit for 2026.

Income tax for 2026

$7,670

Effective rate 10.2%, marginal rate 22%. Social Security and Medicare add $5,738.

Take-homeFederalFICA
BreakdownYear
Gross pay$75,000
Federal income tax22% bracket−$7,670
Social Security6.2%−$4,650
Medicare1.45%−$1,088
Take-home pay$61,593

Pick your state above to add state income tax.

State income tax on $75,000, by state

A single filer earning $75,000, 2026 rates. Federal income tax is $7,670 everywhere.

StateTop rateState income taxEffective
Oregon9.9%$5,0626.7%
Hawaii11%$4,1705.6%
Maine7.15%$3,8815.2%
Delaware6.6%$3,6094.8%
Minnesota9.85%$3,5774.8%
Illinois4.95%$3,5684.8%
Massachusetts9%$3,5304.7%
Virginia5.75%$3,4984.7%
New York10.9%$3,4534.6%
Washington, D.C.10.75%$3,4294.6%
Kansas5.58%$3,3854.5%
Connecticut6.99%$3,3754.5%
South Carolina6%$3,3434.5%
Georgia5.19%$3,2704.4%
Maryland6.5%$3,1994.3%
Utah4.5%$3,1474.2%
Alabama5%$3,1274.2%
Wisconsin7.65%$2,9443.9%
Michigan4.25%$2,9373.9%
Montana5.65%$2,8773.8%
Idaho5.3%$2,8673.8%
Oklahoma4.5%$2,8303.8%
West Virginia4.82%$2,6803.6%
California13.3%$2,6653.6%
New Jersey10.75%$2,5963.5%
Colorado4.4%$2,5923.5%
Missouri4.7%$2,5883.5%
Nebraska4.55%$2,5333.4%
Kentucky3.5%$2,5073.3%
Vermont8.75%$2,4903.3%
North Carolina3.99%$2,4843.3%
Arkansas3.9%$2,3903.2%
New Mexico5.9%$2,3593.1%
Pennsylvania3.07%$2,3033.1%
Mississippi4%$2,2683%
Iowa3.8%$2,1982.9%
Rhode Island5.99%$2,1962.9%
Indiana2.95%$2,1832.9%
Louisiana3%$1,8642.5%
Arizona2.5%$1,6662.2%
Ohio2.75%$1,2921.7%
North Dakota2.5%$2030.3%
Alaska0%$00%
Florida0%$00%
Nevada0%$00%
New Hampshire0%$00%
South Dakota0%$00%
Tennessee0%$00%
Texas0%$00%
Washington0%$00%
Wyoming0%$00%

2026 federal tax brackets

Federal income tax comes off first. For 2026 the standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and the brackets run from 10% to 37%. Pre-tax 401(k) contributions (up to $24,500) lower your federal and most state income tax, but not FICA.

RateSingleMarried jointly
10%$0 to $12,400$0 to $24,800
12%$12,400 to $50,400$24,800 to $100,800
22%$50,400 to $105,700$100,800 to $211,400
24%$105,700 to $201,775$211,400 to $403,550
32%$201,775 to $256,225$403,550 to $512,450
35%$256,225 to $640,600$512,450 to $768,700
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700

Questions

What are the 2026 federal income tax brackets?

For single filers: 10% up to $12,400, 12% up to $50,400, 22% up to $105,700, 24% up to $201,775, 32% up to $256,225, 35% up to $640,600 and 37% above that. Married couples filing jointly get roughly double each threshold.

Which state has the highest income tax?

California, with a top rate of 13.3% on income over $1 million. For a $75,000 earner, though, Oregon takes the most, as the table above shows.

Sources

Every rate here comes from the agency or table linked below. Tax law changes, so if a number looks off, follow the link and tell us.

  1. 1.Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026
  2. 2.IRS, 2026 tax inflation adjustments (Rev. Proc. 2025-32)
  3. 3.IRS, 2026 401(k) contribution limit
  4. 4.Social Security Administration, 2026 contribution and benefit base

Try Flip

Stop guessing at tax time.

Text Flip